Selected Films

Official Selection: Competition – Short Fiction (01-62)
1. Mareechi/ India/ Kannada/ 2017/ 06M/ Dir. Akarsha Ramesh Kamala
2. Gi/ India/ Malayalam/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Kunjila
3. The Impasse/ India/ English/ 2016/ 20M/ Dir. Mayuri Walke
4. Definition of Politics/ Bangladesh/ 2017/ 12M/ Dir. Sahadat Russell
5. Sylvia/ India/ Marathi/ 2016/ 26M/ Dir. Mrinmayi Vaishampayan
6. School/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 08M/ Dir. Nemil Shah
7. Mum/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Akash Mihani
8. The Judgement/ India/ Bengali/ 2015/ 17M/ Dir. Suranjan Singh
9. In Loving Memory/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Chandradeep Das
10. Addiction/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Prasad Bag
11. An Untold Story of a Wild River/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 23M/ Dir. Piyali Shome
12. Little Finger/ India/ Silent/ 2017/ 07M/ Dir. K L Prasad
13. Kodesian/ India/ Malayalam/ 2017/ 15M/ Dir. Pradeep Nair
14. Belongings/ India/ Silent/ 2017/ 10M/ Dir. Siddartha Jatla
15. Gochi/ India/ Silent/ 2017/ 10M/ Dir. Priyashankar Ghosh
16. Push Cart/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 27M/ Dir. Nimai Das
17. The Hidden Truth/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 22M/ Dir. Subhamoy Chatterjee
18. Yaadhum Oore Yaavarum Kelir/ India/ Tamil/ 2017/ 05M/ Dir. Samraj Jayarajpandian
19. The Smell/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2016/ 27M/ Dir. S M Kamrul Ahsan
20. The Magic Bridge/ Bangladesh/ 2015/ 12M/ Dir. Sandip Kumar Biswas
21. Sweetheart/ India/ Malayalam/ 2015/ 24M/ Dir. Christo Tomy
22. 12:21:21/ Sri Lanka/ Simhala/ 2017/ 16M/ Dir. Hilusha Hewagama
23. Kasadaru/ India/ Tamil/ 2015/ 16M/ Dir. Ravichandran
24. Sprung from the Body/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 09M/ Dir. Khandaker Sumon
25. Statement after My Poet Husband's Death/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/2016/15M/ Dir. Tasmiah Afrin Mou
26. Mother/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Tarun Jain
27. Roll No.17/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 18M/ Dir. Dhananjoy Mondal
28. The School Bag/ India/ Urdu/ 2016/ 16M/ Dir. Dheeraj Jindal
29.  Eye Test/ India/ Malayalam/ 2017/ 17M/ Dir. Sudha Padmaja Francis
30. Cancer 71/ India/ Bengali/ 2018/ 24M/ Dir.  Abhishek Talukder
31. Bhalla Brothers Present/ India/ Hindi, Punjabi/ 2017/ 23M/ Dir. Pankul Gupta
32. Connection/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/ 08M/ Dir. Pushkar Oke
33. 93* Not Out/ India/ Tamil/ 2017/ 20M/ Dir. Arudra Saravanakumar
34. Catfish/ India/ Silent/ 2017/ 18M/ Dir. Ranjit Raghupathy
35. The Caged Bird/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 28M/ Dir. Arijit Kundu
36. Paperfrogs/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Nuhash Humayun
37. Nemesis of Nature/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2018/ 15M/ Dir. Hanif Parvez
38. Funeral/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Tanzina Rahman
39. Dragonfly Scream/ Sri Lanka/ Sinhala/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Sumudu Athukorala
40. Comeback Wool E/ India/ English/ 2016/ 10M/ Dir. Sumanta Ghosh
41. Aborto- An Infinity/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 18M/ Dir. Areen Basak
42. Voice of Silence/ India/ Bengali/ 2018/ 22M/ Dir. Debraj Naiya
43. A Story Never Told/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 18M/ Dir. Saikat Das
44. Sopanam/ India/ Malayalam/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Sharan Venugopal
45. The Last Meeting/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 12M/ Dir. Syed Muhammad Zubayer
46. The Paperman/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 20M/ Dir. Abhiroop Basu
47. Terra/ India/ Santhali, Bengali / 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Debjani Banerjee
48. Velaan/ India/ Tamil/ 2017/ 10M/ Dir. Deepak Raj
49. I Can Fly/ India/ Hindi/ 2015/ 23M/ Dir. Amit Kumar
50. Walv/ Sri lanka/ Sinhala/ 2017/ 05M/ Dir. Mahsen Kalahe
51. News/ India/ Bengali/ 2015/ 10M/ Dir. Debasish Chakraborty
52. A Story Nobody Cares About/ Sri Lanka/ Sinhala/ 2017/ 08M/ Dir. Thisara Mangala Bandara
53. Bhoomi/ India/ Malayalam/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Mithun Chandran
54. By the Sea/ Sri Lanka/ Sinhala/ 2017/ 11M/ Dir. Bavaneedha Loganathan
55. Hope/ Sri Lanka/ Tamil/ 2017/  07M/ Dir. Sehu Allaudeen Fathima Sahnaz
56. Aisharwarya’s Sister/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/ 11M/ Dir. Nitesh Bhatia
57. Kamakshi/ India/ Hindi, Marathi/ 2015/ 24M/ Dir. Satindar Singh Bedi
58. The Free Spirit/ Bangladesh/ 2016/ 10M/ Dir. Rahman Leenen
59. The Shortcut/ India/Bengali/ 2017/ 12M/ Dir. Utsav Chatterjee
60. Big and Small/ India/ Malayalam/ 2018/ 05M/ Dir. Suhail Mohamed
61. Gantabyahin/ Bangladesh/ 2017/ 14M/ Dir. Shahariar Choyone
62. Ghuri/ Bangladesh/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Nahida Sultanta

Official Selection: Competition – Documentary (01-52)
1. Is It Too Much to Ask/ India/ Tamil/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Leena Manimekalai
2. Roadside Scientist/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 11M/ Dir. Diganta Dey (L)
3. Ima Sabitri/ India/ Manipuri/ 2016/ 57M/ Dir. Bobo Khuraijam
4. For Susan/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 24M/ Dir. Arunima Tenzin Tara
5. Tiger and Women/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 15M/ Dir. Shahid Badal
6. The Sacred Water/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2016/ 54M/ Dir. Saiful Wadud Helal
7. Dhanuskodi/ India/ Tamil/ 2017/ 32M/ Dir. Jenic Kamaleson
8. Maharajin/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Darpan Bajaj
9. We all are One/ India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 57M/ Dir. Pratibha Sharma
10. Auto Driver/ India/ Manipuri/ 2015/ 30M/ Dir. Meena Longjam
11. What Man, Joe/ India/ English/ 2017/ 37M/ Dir.  Rafeeq Ilias
12. A Delicate Weave/ India/ Hindi, Kutchi/ 2017/ 60M/ Dir. Anjali Monteiro & KP Jayasankar
13. Culture Download/ India/ English, Hindi, Marathi/ 2017/ 27M/ Dir. Aayushi Bengani, Adwaita Banerje
14. The Itinerants/ India/ Hindi, English/ 2016/ 24M/ Dir. Akash Basumatari, Arpita Katiya & Ors
15. Time Vampires/ India/ English, Hindi/ 2016/ 28M/ Dir. Aditi Saraswat, Akshat Jain & Ors.
16. Under the Open Sky/ India/ English, Hindi/ 2016/ 35M/ Dir.  Shilpa Phadke, Faiz Ullah & Ors
17. Shadows on the Roads / India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 52M/ Dir. Srijan Nandan
18. Darjeeling – A Celebration of Solitude/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 19M/ Dir. Amartya Bhattacharyya
19. Untreated Waste: Invitation to Disaster/ India/ Hindi, Kashmiri, English/2017/ 28M/ Dir. Abdul Rashid Bhatt
20. The Death Feast/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 52M/ Dir. Akanksha Sood Singh
21. The Broken Song: Sabin Alun/ India/ Karbi/ 2015/ 52M/ Dir. Altaf Mazid
22. Liquid Borders/ India/ English/ 2015/ 40M/ Dir. Barnali Ray Shukla
23. The Hunt/ India/ Hindi/ 2015/ 28M/ Dir. Biju Toppo
24. Calcutta Sonata/ India/ English, Bengali/ 2017/ 57M/ Dir.  Subha Das Mollick
25. True False and A revolution / Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 48M/ Dir. Farid Ahmed
26. Bou/ India-Malay/ 2017/ 29M/ Dir. Mahi Ramakrishnan
27. Kumartuli: the Dream of Potters/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 09M/ Dir. Kushal Sinharoy
28. Sankarail Superstars/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 15M/ Dir. Sreecheta Das
29. A World Within Four Walls/ India/ Bengali/ 2015/ 23M/ Dir. Patdeep Chaudhury
30. Captain Elder Brother’ and the Whirlwind Army/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/06M/ Dir. Archana Padke
31. Tussar: The Crambling Cocoon/ India Hindi/ 2017/ 12M/ Dir. Shreya Katyayini
32. Heavy Lifting in the Hills/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/ 09M/ Dir. Sinchita Majhi
33. Jahangir’s Story/ India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 08M/ Dir. Sayantoni Palchaudhuri
34. Vote for Boat/ India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 08M/ Dir. Sayantoni Pachaudhuri
35. The Loom is My Love, My Legacy/ India/ Ladakhi/ 2016/ 09M/ Dir. Stanzin Saldon
36. Basudeb Baul/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 12M/ Dir. Sinchita Maji
37. Bahurupi: A Family of Many Faces/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 10M/ Dir. Ankan Roy
38. When the Queen Strikes/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 15M/ Dir. Shreya Katyayini
39. Ima Keithel: Every Day is Women’s Day/ India/ Manipuri/ 2016/ 15M/ Dir. Anubha Bhonsle & Others.
40. The Dance of the False Legged Horse/ India/ Tamil/ 2016/ 18M/ Dir. Aparna Karthikeyan
41. Mending Boats with Music/ India/ Malayalam/ 2016/ 15M/ Dir. V Sasikumar
42. The Fading Weaves of Duajhar/ India/ Odiya/ 2015/ 16M/ Dir. Purusottam Thakur
43. Our Grandparents' Home/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 42M/ Dir. Supriyo Sen
44. Himalayan Refugee/ Nepal-India/ Hindi, Urdu, Nepali/ 2017/ 28M/ Dir. Nikhil Singh Rajputt
45. In Search of Devaki/ Nepal/ Nepalese/ 2017/ 45M/ Dir. Devaki Bist
46. Dance of Joy/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 60M/ Dir. Aparajita Ghosh
47. Mangrove/ India/ English/ 2017/ 14M/ Dir. Samhita Veda Acharya
48. Bloody Phanek/ India/ Manipuri/ 2017/ 50M/ Dir. Sonia Nepram
49. Circle/ Bangladesh/ 2018/ 28M/ Dir. Santanu Halder
50. The Sandy Shore/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 52M/ Dir. Dhananjoy Mondal
51. Shepherds of Dhauladhar Range/ India/ English/ 2017/ 29M/ Dir. Manukonda Rabindranath
52. The Tale of Natives/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/ 33M/ Dir. Amol Aglave

Official Selection: Panorama – Short Fiction (01-41)
1. Grey/ India/ Kannada/ 2017/ 05M/ Dir. Sujay Ramaiah
2. The Human/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. R.A. Rahul
3. Incomplete/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 20M/ Dir. Abhijit Sinha
4. Tenth Lunar Day/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Dipanjan Mondal & Others
5. Memento/ India/ Bengali/ 21M/ Dir. Sandip Banerjee
6. Blank/ India/ English/ 26M/ Dir. Soham Sannamat
7. Mindscape/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 15M/ Dir. Deeplok Bhattacharya
8. Son of Kali/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 17M/ Dir. Amit Agarwal
9. The Third Person/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 19M/ Dir. Mrinmoy Sarkar
10. An Incoherent Inquiry/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 20M/ Dir. Abhishek Talukder
11. Hang in the Balance/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 12M/ Dir. Kaiser Ahamed
12. Through the Void/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 12M/ Dir. Tanisha Jha; Uttaran Chatterjee
13. Of Sandwiches/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 16M/ Dir. Ujjwal Utkarsh
14. Of Burnt Toast/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 16M/ Dir. Ujjwal Utkarsh
15. Of Pakodas/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 22M/ Dir. Ujjwal Utkarsh
16. The Great/ India/ Hindi, Urdu, Oriya/ 2017/ 30M/ Dir. Abhishek Parija
17. The Gift/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 18M/ Dir. Abhik Das
18. The Queen/ Sri Lanka/ Tamil/ 2017/ 04M/ Dir. R. Joel Jairus
19. Cyber Budha/ India/ Malayalam/ 2015/ 14M/ Dir. Ravisankar
20. Unfinished/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 21M/ Dir. Avirup Mukherjee
21. Inspector Matadeen on the Moon/ India/ Bengali/ 2015/ 22M/ Dir. Janmejay Singh
22. The Nest/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 08M/ Dir. Debashis Chakraborty
23. At The End Moments/ India/ Urdu/ 2017/ 14M/ Dir. Subhash Maskara
24. Still I Am Alive/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 06M/ Dir. Bhaswati Roy
25. Moni Ma/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 05M/ Dir. Bhaswati Roy
26. The Debt/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 17M/ Dir. Utsab Bhattacharyya
27. Trinayani – The 3rd Eye/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 22M/ Dir. Indranil Banerjee
28. The Manifestation/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 24M/ Dir. Himanish Dasgupta
29. A Tale of Phulmoni/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 27M/ Dir. Debojit Kumar Ghosh
30. In Search Of Life/ India/ Silent/ 2017/ 05M/ Dir. Neha Sharma
31. A Magic City/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 27M/ Dir. Samrat Sanyal; Avijit Dasgupta
32. Story of Three Pens/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 20M/ Dir. Subhash; Subhasish
33. Compunction/ India/ Tamil/ 2018/ 27M/ Dir. SPP.Bhaskaran
34. Story of a Mediator/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 18M/ Dir. Kunal Biswas
35. Abokhay/ India/ Bengali/ 2018/ 08M/ Dir. Sankar Palit; Pranab Naskar
36. Chobi/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 20M/ Dir. Animesh Mukherjee
37. The Wrong Time/ India/ Bengali/ 2015/ 13M/ Dir. Animesh Mukherjee
38. Follow Eyes Over You/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 15M/ Dir. Sumanta Saha
39. Mind Wing Stepping/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 20M/ Dir. Swapan Kr Datta
40. Conscience/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 05M/ Dir. Swapan Kr Datta
41. Roulette/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2016/ 12M/ Dir. Mohammad Samiul Mueed

Official Selection: Panorama – Documentary (01-24)
1. My Grandmother/ India/ Marathi/ 2016/ 20M/ Dir. Madhavi Satish Wageshwari
2. The Festival of Raas/ India/ English/ 2016/ 04M/ Dir. Dipanjan Mondal
3. Katum Kutum/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 04M/ Dir. Unnita Bandyopadhyay
4. Echoes of the Past/ India/ Hindi/ 52M/ Dir. Mirajur Rahman Baruah
5. A Journey with Pandit Ronu Majumdar/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 52M/ Dir. Viplab Majumder
6. After Word/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 21M/ Dir. Mallika Visvanathan
7. From the Shadows/ India/ Hindi/ 2015/ 24M/ Dir. Nundrisha Wakhloo
8. Home Ground/ India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 11M/ Dir. Arunima Tenzin Tara, Sushil Kumar Pandey
9. Jamnapaar/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 24M/ Dir. Abhinava Bhattacharyya
10. Street Hawker of Newspaper/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 08M/ Dir. Nazrul Islam Chowdhury
11. Waiting for the Flood/ India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 12M/ Dir. Abhinava Bhattacharyya; Mallika Visvanathan
12. Looking Through the Fence/ India/ Hindi/ 2016/ 11M/ Dir. Akanksha Gupta; Vasuki Chandak
13. Special Service/ India/ Hindi/ 2017/ 18M/ Dir. Ujjwal Utkarsh
14. Architecture & Environment in Dhaka City/ Bangladesh/ Bengali/ 2015/ 23M/ Dir. Sharmin Doza
15. Masanwata/ India/ Marathi/ 2017/ 37M/ Dir. Savita Prashant
16. Mapping Madness/ India/ Malayalam/ 2017/ 24M/ Dir. Ravisankar
17. Sibung – The Generous Land/ India/ Manipuri/ 2017/ 26M/ Dir. Maibam Amarjeet Singh
18. Theatre Mon Amour/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 60M/ Dir. Santanu Saha
19. Fireflies/ India/ Manipuri/ 2017/ 07M/ Dir. Johnson Rajkumar
20. Threadbare in Santipur/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 13M/ Dir. Sinchita Maji
21. Dhol on Wheels/ India/ Bengali/ 2016/ 06M/ Dir. Sinchita Maji
22. Daman the Indomitable/ India/ Bengali/ 2017/ 19M/ Dir. Patdeep Chaudhuri
23. The Archive Man/ India/ Bengali/ 2018/ 19M/ Dir. Britto
24. The Greatness of Pushkara/ India/ Telugu/ 26M/ Dir. Vaddepalli Krishna